Florida Conference of Historians

53rd Annual Meeting

March 1-2, 2013

Sudakoff Conference Center, New College of Florida

Sarasota, Florida



Registration:   8:30 AM-5:00 PM Friday and 8:30 AM-12:00 PM Saturday in Sudakoff Lobby



Session One:  Friday, March 1, 9:00-10:30 AM


Session 1A, Friday, 9:00 AM-10:30 AM

"Gender and its Representations in Twentieth-Century America"


“Not All Brides Are Wealthy and White: Integration of the Women's Pages in 1960s Florida and Across the Country”

Kim Voss, University of Central Florida


“Weighing in on Obesity: The Science, Business and Politics of Weight Loss in America, 1850-1960”

Heather Parker, Saint Leo University


“A Word from Our Sponsors: Challenging Patriarchal Cultural Hegemony through Women's Consumerist Representation”

Kyle Bridge, University of North Florida


Chair/Discussant:  Marcy Murray, State College of Florida



Session 1B, Friday, 9:00 AM-10:30 AM

“Topics in Latin American History”


“Native Cultural Brokers and their Use of Linguistic Manipulation in Seventeenth-Century Mesoamerica”

Michael Cole, Florida Gulf Coast University


“Climate Change and Transatlantic Migration: Local Adaptation by European Immigrants to the Southern Arid Pampas, Argentina (1898-1940)”

Yovanna Pineda, University of Central Florida


“Counter-Spinning the Cuban Insurgency: "Facts and Fakes in Cuba" (1897)”

Andy Huse, University of South Florida


Chair/Discussant:  Alicia Mercado-Harvey, University of Florida



Session 1C, Friday, 9:00 AM-10:30 AM

“Colonialism, Power, and Violence in the Twentieth Century”


“The Struggle against Bandits in Cuba, 1959-1963”

Anthony Rossodivito, University of North Florida


“The Ideologization of US-Guatemalan Relations, 1944-54”

Michael Rodriguez, Florida Gulf Coast University


“The Belgian Congo: A Country Ruled by Belgian Brutality”

Hannah Rawcliffe, Wesleyan College


Chair/Discussant:  Christopher Williams, University College of the Cayman Islands



Session 1D, Friday, 9:00-10:30 AM

"Between the Dark and the Light: Paternalism, Power, and Superhero Comics"


“The Saga of the Dark Phoenix: Gender, Power, and Identity in the X-Men”

Gregory Cavenaugh and Julian Chambliss, Rollins College


“The Dark Knight as Daddy:  The Fatherhood Roles of Batman through Time”

Tim Craig, Warner University


“An Alternate History of the Shogun’s Palace in Postmodern, Transnational Cultural Media Form”

Kimiko Akita, University of Central Florida


Chair/Discussant:  Julian Chambliss, Rollins College




Session Two:  Friday, March 1, 10:45 AM-12:15 PM


Session 2A, Friday, 10:45 AM-12:15 PM

"I-Investigate: The Intersectionality of Music and African-American Experience"


“The Legacy of John Henry”

Alex Fang, Rollins College


“Let My People Go: The Exodus and the Underground Railroad”

Kim Mascarenhas, Rollins College


“Didn't My Lord Deliver Daniel: An Analysis of Christianity within the African Experience in the 19th Century”

Jacqueline Schultz, Rollins College


Chair/Discussant:  Julian Chambliss, Rollins College



Session 2B, Friday, 10:45 AM-12:15 PM

“Media and the Representation of Violence”


“Conveying Racialized Terror on Screen:  Depictions of Southern Lynching Culture from Early Race Films to Hollywood Blockbusters”

Erin Tobin, Ohio State University


“Representations of Torture in Post-Modern Detective Fiction in the Iberian Atlantic”

Alicia Mercado-Harvey, University of Florida


“The Television and the Fight against Dictatorship in Brazil”

Paulo Azevedo Maia, Universidade Fluminense


Chair/Discussant:  Jesse Hingson, Jacksonville University



Session 2C, Friday, 10:45-12:15

"Selling the Future, Serving the Public, Marketing the Body, and Branding the Stars:  Everyday Forms of Consumerism in America"


Tomorrowland Today: Disney's Commodification of Time”

Thayer Warne, New College of Florida


“Commercial Expansion and the Service Ideal: Profit in Private and Public Enterprise”

Max Imberman, New College of Florida


“The Illusion of Intimacy: Women, Visibility, and Marketing Beauty Culture”

Kiri Cutts, New College of Florida


“The Institutionalization of the Celebrity Image”

Alan Sachnowski, New College of Florida


Chair/Discussant:  Brendan Goff, New College of Florida




Session 2D, Friday, 10:45 AM-12:15 PM

"Ploughshares into Swords:  Southern Men in War and Peace"


“Tenting Tonight: Manhood and Community in Confederate Camps”

Jim Broomall, University of North Florida


“The Boys of Lexington: Masculinity at Washington College and the Virginia Military Institute, 1820-1865”

Clay Cooper, University of Florida


“Edmund Ruffin: Agriculturalist Turned Agitator”

Peter Thomas, University of North Florida


Chair/Discussant:  Tim Williams, Appalachian State University



Lunch Break:  12:15-1:00 PM

Light lunch and beverages will be available for purchase in Sudakoff lobby.



Session Three, Friday, March 1, 1:00-2:00 PM


Session 3A, Friday, 1:00-2:00 PM

"Heritage and Local History in Florida"


“Cracker Country and the Preservation of Florida History”

Melissa Badcock, University of South Florida


“The End of the Old Regime”: Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings’s Crackers in Modern Florida”

Monica Berra, University of Florida


Chair/Discussant:  Peggy Macdonald, Stetson University



Session 3B, Friday, 1:00-2:00 PM

"Bohemian Paris Revisited:  French Culture and its Discontents"


Autour d’elle, le silence de midi’:  Negotiating Bohemian Femininity in the Works of Marie Kryzinska

Andrew Kotick, New College of Florida


“Rebels without a Cause: The Blousons Noirs, American Popular Culture, and the Dilemmas of French Modernity, 1959-1963”

Drew Fedorka, University of Central Florida


Chair/Discussant:  David Allen Harvey, New College of Florida




Session 3C, Friday, 1:00-2:00 PM

"Childhood, Education, and Public Policy in the Contemporary USA"


“The Resegregation of Public Schools and Magnets as a Solution”

Chris Duryea, University of Florida


“The Importance of the Local: Reforming Children's Radio and Television”

Amanda Bruce, University of Tampa


Chair/Discussant:  Mike Epple, Florida Gulf Coast University



Session 3D, Friday, 1:00-2:00 PM

“Publishing De-Mystified:  Roundtable Panel and Discussion”


Annabel Tudor, Rollins College

Amy Gorelick, University Press of Florida

Glenn McNair, Kenyon College

Daniel Murphree, University of Central Florida



Session Four, Friday, March 1, 2:15-3:45 PM


Session 4A, Friday, 2:15-3:45 PM

“Producing and Promoting the Sunshine State”


“Imagined Greatness: Urban Boosters and the Tampa Bay Hotel”

Alena Pirok, University of South Florida


“From Seminoles to Pollution to Farmworkers:  Women and Environmental Justice in Florida”

Leslie Kemp Poole, Rollins College


“Liquid Gold: The Rise and Fall of Florida's Family Citrus Farms”

Peggy Macdonald, Stetson College


Chair/Discussant:  Seth Weitz, Dalton State College



Session 4B, Friday, 2:15-3:45 PM

"State Innovations and Popular Reactions in Latin American Capitals:  Case Studies from Lima, Bogota, and Caracas"


"Bourboning the Urban: Reform after the 1746 Earthquake of Lima"

Judith Mansilla, Florida International University


"Anarchic Arbitration: Urban Development in the Wake of the Bogotazo"

Micah Oelze, Florida International University


“Grain or Flour: The History of Venezuelans' Love Affair with Maize”

Andreina Fernandez Fuenmayor, Florida International University


Chair/Discussant:  Michael Cole, Florida Gulf Coast University



Session 4C, Friday, 2:15-3:45 PM

"American and French Representations of the Other"


“God’s Country”: Religion and American Soldiers in the American-Philippine War”

Daniel Bradfield, University of Central Florida


“Civilizing the Metropole: The Role of the 1906 Marseille Colonial Exposition in Creating Greater France”

Michael Brooks, University of Central Florida


“Race and Gender in Reading the News: Coverage of the Exposition coloniale internationale in L’Humanité and Le Figaro

Zachary Morgan, University of Central Florida


Chair/Discussant:  Amelia Lyons, University of Central Florida



Section 4D, Friday, 2:15-3:45 PM

“Topics in Early American History”


“Germs, Gender, and Grog:  A Social Perspective of Frontier Taverns in the Early Republic”

Andrew Cain, Florida Gulf Coast University


“’The Savages Are Only the Allies of Greater Savages’: The British-Indian Threat and the War of 1812”

Adam Rock, University of Central Florida


“Archbishop John Hughes and the Two Great Crises of the Civil War”

Matthew Jones, University of North Florida


Chair/Discussant:  Blaine Browne, Broward College




Session Five, Friday, March 1, 4:00-5:00 PM


Session 5A, Friday, 4:00-5:00 PM

"Popular Culture: Carnival and Circus"


“Bringing the Legitimacy of Carnival and the Carnivalesque to Bear on Modern Rhetorical Caymanian Culture”

Christopher Williams, University College Cayman Islands


“Noble Savages, African Natives, and Harem Girls: Representations of Race in the Golden Age of the American Circus and Wild West Shows”

Marcy Murray, State College of Florida


Chair/Discussant:  Sean McMahon, Florida Gateway College



Session 5B, Friday, 4:00-5:00 PM

“Florida’s Rebels”


“Two Generations of Bootlegging and Murder in Jacksonville, Florida:  The Crimes of John B. and Clyde Hysler

Andrea Laursen, Jacksonville University


“We Can’t Help It If We’re from Florida: A History of the Florida Hardcore Punk Movement”

Michael Garcia, Florida Southern College


Chair/Discussant:  Andy Huse, University of South Florida



Session 5C, Friday, 4:00-5:00 PM

"Transporting the American Dream: Aviation, Naval Policy, and the Projection of American Power in the Early Twentieth Century"


“The Chosen Instrument: Pam American Airways and U.S. International Aviation Policy, 1927-1938”

Erik Carlson, Florida Gulf Coast University


“Teddy Roosevelt's Great White Fleet in the Construction of Racial Hegemony, Gender Roles, and Nationalism, in the Early Twentieth Century”

Gary DeSantis, Florida State University


Chair/Discussant:  Sarah Mergel, Dalton State College



Keynote Address, Friday, 5:30-6:45 PM

“You’re History:  How We Know the Past”

Paul Kramer, Vanderbilt University



Conference Banquet, Friday, 7:00-8:30 PM

College Hall (on the bayfront side of the New College of Florida campus)

Tickets required (included with registration fee)




Session Six, Saturday, March 2, 8:30-10:00 AM


Session 6A, Saturday, 8:30-10:00 AM

“Race and Power in the Twentieth Century”


“Hollywood v. Fred Grey: Miss Evers' Boys and the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment Apology”

Samuel Faith, Jacksonville University


“The Internal Politics of the Klan: The Struggle for Power and the Role of Women”

Marah Ernest, Florida Southern College


“Marcus Garvey and the Class Struggle before Sojourning to the United States”

Geoffrey Cravero, University of Central Florida


Chair/Discussant:  Erin Tobin, Ohio State University



Session 6B, Saturday, 8:30-10:00 AM

"Power, Identity, and Social Change in the Modern World"


“Creating European Identities in Nineteenth-Century Travel-Writing”

Catherine Freeman, University of North Florida”


“The Karmic Retribution of Pei Huaigu: The Reign of China's Only Female Emperor from the View of an Unofficial History

Kelly Carlton, University of North Florida


“Before King Came: The Local Civil Rights Movement in St. Augustine, Florida, 1915-1960”

James Smith, University of North Florida


Chair/Discussant:  Chau Johnsen Kelly, University of North Florida



Session 6C, Saturday, 8:30-10:00 AM

"A Lawyer's Memories of and Reflections about Gideon v. Wainwright.


Tom Adamich, Visiting Library Services, Chair and Facilitator

Bruce Jacob, Stetson Law School, Featured Speaker

Jim Schnur, University of South Florida, Discussant



Session 6D, Saturday, 9:00-10:00 AM

"The Iraq War in Historical Perspective"


“’The Best Covered War in History’: Intimate Perspectives from the Battlefields of Iraq”

Andrew McLaughlin, University of Waterloo


“The Gulf War, The Untold Story: Secrecy and/or Censorship?”

Belgacem Mehdaoui, Sohar University, Oman


Chair/Discussant:  Marco Rimanelli, Saint Leo University




Session Seven, Saturday, March 2, 10:15-11:45 AM


Session 7A, Saturday, 10:15-11:45 AM

"Sarasota’s Congressman James A. Haley (D-Florida) Confronts the Issues of the Day (1952-1976)"


“Congressman James A. Haley and the Equal Rights Amendment”

Chelsia Stone, Florida Southern College


“Congressman James A. Haley and the Southern Manifesto”

Tamala Restall, Florida Southern College


“Congressman James A. Haley and the Arts”

Marina Ortiz, Florida Southern College


“Congressman James A. Haley and the Manatee School Crisis”

Destiny Swygard, Florida Southern College


Chair/Discussant:  James Denham, Florida Southern College




Session 7B, Saturday, 10:15-11:45 AM

"Identities across Borders:  Migration in Latin American History"


Mutualista Organizing by U.S. Mexicans and Its Enduring Legacy”

Julie Leininger Pycior, Manhattan College


“The Boricua Triangle: Tampa, Miami and Orlando-A Historical Overview of the Development of a Transnational Puerto Rican Diaspora in Florida”

Victor Vazquez-Hernandez, Miami Dade College


“The Ley de Residencia and the Impact of Darwinism on Immigration Policy in 19th Century Argentina”

Stephen Naylor, University of South Florida


Chair/Discussant:  Yovanna Pineda, University of Central Florida



Session 7C, Saturday, 10:15-11:45 AM

“Florida in the 1960s”


“Inquisition: The Johns Committee and the War Waged on Deviants”

Seth Weitz, Dalton State College


“The Other ‘68 Convention: The Republicans in Miami”

Sarah Mergel, Dalton State College


“Reporting from the Brink: How Newspapers in Florida Covered the Cuban Missile Crisis”

Mike Epple, Florida Gulf Coast University


Chair/Discussant:  David Proctor, Tallahassee Community College



Session 7D, Saturday, 10:15-11:45 AM

“Democracies at War in the Age of Global Terror:  Israel, Italy, and the United States”


"Hard-Power vs. Soft-Power in U.S. Diplomacy from 1979 to Today"

Nick Lanier, Saint Leo University  


"Italy's Government Responses to Italian and Arab Terrorism from the "Leaden Years" to the Achille Lauro Cruise-liner Hijacking"

Marco Rimanelli, Saint Leo University


“The January 22 Israeli Elections”

Jack McTague, Saint Leo University


Chair/Discussant:  Nicholas Steneck, Florida Southern College




Session Eight, Saturday, March 2, 12:00-1:30 PM


Session 8A, Saturday, 12:00-1:30 PM

"Windows into East Florida: Contact, Conflict, and Rebellion from the Sixteenth through the Eighteenth Centuries"


Ais Indians’ Alliances, Diplomacy, and Networks in the Southeastern Borderlands, 1549-1743”

Peter Fernandino, Florida International University


“Imperial Crisis in British East Florida, 1763-75”

Susan Schwartz, Florida International University


“Race in the Spanish East Florida Rebellion of 1793-1795”

Rene Silva, Florida International University


Chair:  Jenna Gibbs, Florida International University

Discussant:  Daniel Murphree, University of Central Florida



Session 8B, Saturday, 12:00-1:30 PM

“Topics in Medieval and Renaissance History”


“Restoring Empress Matilda’s Rightful Heritage: Monarch, not Marginal Figure”

Niki Incorvia, Nova Southeastern University


“The Albigensian Crusade:  The Role of Civilians in Medieval Warfare”

Lydia Epple, Florida Gulf Coast University


“Reactionary Republicanism: The Stability of Venetian Institutional Government, 1300-1600”

Michael McGurl, New College of Florida


Chair/Discussant:  Thomas McCarthy, New College of Florida



Session 8C, Saturday, 12:00-1:30 PM

“Popular Press in the Twentieth Century”


“The Rwandan Genocide and French Media: A Discourse Analysis of L’Express and Le Monde””

Candice Tyrrell, University of Central Florida


“A Discourse Analysis of the Visual and Textual Construction of Women in Sports Illustrated From 1954 to 1964

Ella Gibson, University of Central Florida


“Baseball and Gambling: A Discourse Analysis of the Cobb-Speaker Incident and Pete Rose Gambling Scandals through the Popular Press”

Patrick Rotton, University of Central Florida


Chair/Discussant:  Ezekiel Walker, University of Central Florida



Session 8D, Saturday, 12:00-1:30

"Jewish History in Times of Crisis: From the Diaspora to the Holocaust"


“Destruction of the Jewish Life in the Early Years of the Soviet State: 1917-1933”

Michael Gesin, Worcester State University


“Mothers of Israel: Jewish Female Civil Leadership during the Refugee Crisis of the 1930s”

Christopher Harrison, Florida Gulf Coast University


"'The Greatest Crime in Auschwitz Was To Be Pregnant:' Understanding Jewish Women's Responses to Pregnancy and Abortion During the Holocaust." 

Elizabeth Burger, New College of Florida


Chair/Discussant:  Karen Huber, Wesleyan College