PROGRAM

                                                                              

50TH ANNUAL CONVENTION

WAKULLA SPRINGS, FLORIDA

18-20 FEBRUARY 2010

WAKULLA SPRINGS STATE PARK

 

 

Host Institution

Tallahassee Community College

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFFICERS OF THE FLORIDA CONFERENCE OF HISTORIANS

President

Mike Epple

Florida Gulf Coast University

 

President-Elect

David Proctor

Tallahassee Community College

 

Treasurer

Jesse Hingson

Jacksonville University

 

Secretary

David Proctor

Tallahassee Community College

 

Editor, Selected Annual Proceedings of the Florida Conference of Historians

Anthony Atwood

Florida International University

 

Local Arrangements

Madeleine Hirsiger-Carr

Independent Scholar, Tallahassee Community College Adjunct History Instructor,  and Wakulla Springs State Park Volunteer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 18

6:30-7:30PM: Registration and Reception (Cash Bar)

     Wakulla Springs Lodge Lobby and Terrace

 

FRIDAY FEBRURARY 19

8:00AM-9:00AM: Registration in Lobby

9:00AM-11:45AM: CONCURRENT SESSIONS

CYPRESS ROOM, MAGNOLIA ROOM, ED BALL CONFERENCE ROOM

 

SESSION A1 9:00-10:15 CYPRESS ROOM: WESTERN CIVILIZATION

CHAIR/DISCUSSANT: Blaine Browne, Broward Community College

 

“Tudor Imagery and Crown Identity: The Reformation in Art”

 Jessica Hoeschen, University of Central Florida History Graduate Student

 

 “The Holy Roman Empire on the Road: The Study of a Court’s Voyage, 1569-1570”

 Joe Patrouch, Florida International University

 

 “Unrealistic Visions: The Representation of Women and Civic Conflict in the Plays of Aristophanes” Dawn Cappiello, FGCU Undergraduate History Major

 

SESSION A2 9:00-10:15 MAGNOLIA ROOM:  AMERICAN DIPLOMACY

CHAIR/DISCUSSANT:  Will Benedicks, Tallahassee Community College

 

 “The Decision to Use the Bomb: Gar Alperovitz and His Critics”

 Kazuo Yagami, Savannah State University

 

“Refugee Resettlement in Jacksonville: The Case of World Relief 1991-2009”

 Alaye Alaro Alambo, Independent Scholar

 

SESSION A3 9:00-10:15 ED BALL CONFERENCE ROOM:  AMERICAN POLITICAL HISTORY

CHAIR/DISCUSSANT:  Anthony Esposito, St. Leo University

 

“Barry Goldwater and the Political Readjustment of the South”

Michael Murphy, UF History Undergraduate Student

 

“Pigs in Politics: Pigasus’ Role in the 1968 Presidential Election”

Elizabeth Morgenstern, FSU History Graduate Student

 

“LeRoy Collins and Florida’s Racial Democratic Primary of 1956”

Seth Weitz, Indiana University- Northwest

 

SESSION B1 10:30-11:45 MAGNOLIA ROOM:  HISTORY OF INDIA

CHAIR/DISCUSSANT: Madeleine Carr, Independent Scholar

 

“The Anti-Colonial Struggle of the Tiwa (Lalung) Peasants in Assam: A Study of the Phulaguri Uprising from Selected Archival Records”

 Bandana Baruah, Cotton College, India

 

“A Declining Monarchy in Crisis: The Reign of Gaurinath Singha”

Pallavi Baruah, Loknayak Omeo Kumar Das College, India

 

SESSION B2 10:30-11:45 CYPRESS ROOM:  MODERN GERMANY AND RUSSIA

CHAIR/DISCUSSANT:  Anthony Esposito, St. Leo University

 

 “Mikhail Gorbachev’s Policies during Perestroika: Reconciling Effective Economics with the Dissolution of the Soviet State

Christopher Zakroff, FGCU Undergraduate History Major

 

“Operation T4: Secret Death”

Sara Gottwalles, FGCU Undergraduate History Major

 

SESSION B3 10:30-11:45 ED BALL CONFERENCE ROOM:  ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY

CHAIR/DISCUSSANT:  Jack McTague, St. Leo University

 

“Beyond the Noble Savage:  A Historiography of Traditional North American Ecological Misconceptions and Contemporary Attempts at Clarification”

Renee Waller, FGCU History Graduate Student

 

 “Like a Drunken Heir on a Spree: Coal, Culture, and the Modern Subterranean”

Bob Johnson, New College

 

 

 11:45-1:00PM: BUFFET LUNCH ON TERRACE “FIESTA BAR” or Sandwiches in Snack Bar (Cash)

1:00PM-3:45PM: CONCURRENT SESSIONS

CYPRESS ROOM, MAGNOLIA ROOM, ED BALL CONFERENCE ROOM

 

SESSION C1 1:00-2:15 ED BALL CONFERENCE ROOM:  ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY OF FLORIDA

CHAIR/DISCUSSANT: Sean McMahon, Lake City Community College

 

 “A Human History of Ichetucknee Springs to 1970”

 Sean McMahon, Lake City Community College

 

“New Deal for Wakulla: Art and Marble in the Swamps”

 Madeleine Hirsiger-Carr, Independent Scholar

 

Miami Beach Sewerage 1890-1950”

Marlin Kann, Miami-Dade County Public Schools

SESSION C2 1:00-2:15 CYPRESS ROOM:  AMERICAN INTELLECTUAL HISTORY

CHAIR/DISCUSSANT: Alexandra Cornelius-Diallo, Florida International University

“The New York Intellectuals and Evergreen Review:  A Crossroads of the Old and New Lefts”

 Darrow Darby, FSU History Graduate Student

 

“Argumentative Observations: Debating Slavery, Race and Science in the Streets of Philadelphia” Alexandra Cornelius-Diallo, Florida International University

 

SESSION C3 1:00-2:15 MAGNOLIA ROOM: AMERICAN MILITARY HISTORY

CHAIR:  J. Calvitt Clarke III, Jacksonville University

 

“Election Fraud, Quaker Soldiers, and Fenians: The Men of the 4th Delaware Volunteer Infantry,

1862-1865”

Mark O’Neill, Tallahassee Community College

 

“An Enterprising Spirit: Richard Hamilton 1811-1819”

 J. Calvitt Clarke III, Jacksonville University

 

DISCUSSANT:  Kyle Eidahl, Florida A&M University

 

SESSION D1 2:30-3:45 MAGNOLIA ROOM: FRANCE AND AMERICA

CHAIR/DISCUSSANT: Chris Meyers, Valdosta State University

 

“The Legacy of Napoleon and the American Civil War”

 Kyle Eidahl, Florida A&M University 

 

Toujours la France: An Interpretive Analysis of the Consequences of French Involvement in the American Revolution” 

Donald Barry, Tallahassee Community College

 

SESSION D2 2:30-3:45 CYPRESS ROOM: MANAGING NATURE: RESPONDING TO ENVIRONMENTAL CRISES IN NORTH AMERICA

CHAIR:  Hendry Miller, FSU History Graduate Student

 

“Symbols of the West: Feral Burro Management in American History”

 Abe Gibson, FSU History Graduate Student

 

“The Good Friday Fire of 1788: Managing Disaster in a Spanish Colonial Urban Landscape”

Cindy Ermus, FSU History Graduate Student

 

“Preservation in the Everglades: Commercial Exploitation and the Idea of Wilderness”

Christopher Wilhelm, FSU History Graduate Student

 

DISCUSSANT:   Jonathan Sheppard, Florida State University

 

4:30 PM: World Famous Wakulla River Cruise on Historic Tour Boats (Free with Registration)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6:30-7:30 PM: BANQUET ON TERRACE

7:30PM: BANQUET SPEAKER

Ed Ball Conference Room (2nd floor)

 

DR. JAMES P. JONES

Florida State University hired Dr. Jones as an instructor in 1957 while he was completing his doctorate in history from the University of Florida (1960). FSU appointed him to an Assistant Professorship in 1961 and since then he has taught the US Civil War, US Political History, World War II, Historical Methods, Sport in America, and many survey courses. He is the author of  “Black Jack:” John A. Logan and Southern Illinois in the Civil War Era (1967) and Yankee Blitzkrieg: Wilson’s Raid Through Alabama and Georgia (1976, 1987) and he has authored or coauthored numerous other scholarly and popular books and journal articles.  He chronicled, along with UF Professor Kevin McCarthy, the epic football rivalry between Florida State and Florida in The Gators and the Seminoles: Honor, Guts, and Glory. A recipient of FSU’s Distinguished Teaching Professor Award in 1991, Dr. Jones has earned an FSU school record of eight university teaching honors and he has directed 26 master’s degree students and 26 doctoral degree students.  He served on the selection committees for football coach Bobby Bowden and baseball coaches Dick Howser and Mike Martin.  A true Florida teaching legend, Professor Jones’ keynote speech is appropriately entitled  Thoughts and Reminiscences about the Teaching of History at Florida State University, 1957-2010“ 

 

7:30PM: Dessert and Refreshments in Ed Ball Conference Room

 


SATURDAY FEBRUARY 20

8:00AM-9:00AM: Registration in Lobby

9:00AM-11:45AM: CONCURRENT SESSIONS

CYPRESS ROOM, MAGNOLIA ROOM, ED BALL CONFERENCE ROOM

 

SESSION E1 9:00-10:15 CYPRESS ROOM:  NEW LIGHT ON FLORIDA’S ANTEBELLUM LEADERS

CHAIR/DISCUSSANT:  Nicholas Steneck, Florida Southern College

 

“William P. DuVal,The Founding of Tallahassee, and the ‘First Removal’ of the Seminoles”

James M. Denham, Florida Southern College

 

“William D. Moseley: Florida’s First Governor, The Early Years”

Francis Hodges, Florida Southern College

 

Quincy, Florida’s Dr. John Henry Gee: War Criminal or Man of Honor”

Richard Soash, Florida Southern College

 

SESSION E2 9:00-10:15 MAGNOLIA ROOM:  NEW PERSPECTIVES ON US-LATIN AMERICAN RELATIONS

CHAIR/DISCUSSANT:  Nicola Foote, Florida Gulf Coast University

 

“US Journalism and Representations of Latin America, 1836-1898”

 Matthew Kaye, FGCU History Graduate Student

 

“West Indian Workers and the Panama Canal: A Diplomatic Perspective”

Ginger Kalinski, FCGU History Graduate Student

 

“The ‘Big Stick,’ Big Guns, Money and Policy: A Century of US Gunboat Diplomacy in the Caribbean and Central America, 1900-1983”

Richard Ramos, FCGU History Graduate Student

 

 “Our Hand Doesn’t Show: Collusion, Culpability, and Plausible Deniability in the Nixon 

 Administration and the Coup in Allende’s  Chile

 Paul Chartrand, FGCU History Graduate Student

 

SESSION E3 9:00-10:15 ED BALL CONFERENCE ROOM: NARRATIVE, IDENTITY, AND COMMUNITY: PRESENTATION AND REPRESENTATION OF THE AFRICAN-AMERICAN EXPERIENCE

CHAIR/DISCUSSANT: Julian Chambliss, Rollins College

 

“Resisting and Enforcing White Meta-Narratives: The Bittersweet Community of Toni Morrison’s Sula and The Bluest Eye 

Jason Carney, Case Western Reserve University

 

“She Walked on Worlds: Intertextualizing Myth, Sexuality and Class in DuBois’ The Quest of the Souls of Black Folk”

Carrza DuBose, Morgan State University

 

“The Black Church and African-American Education: The African Methodist Episcopal Church and Educating for Liberation, 1816-1893”

David Childs, Central State University

 

SESSION F1 10:30-11:45 CYPRESS ROOM: THE COLD WAR IN EUROPE AND CENTRAL AMERICA

CHAIR: Francis Hodges, Florida Southern College

 “From Hausfrau to Civil Defense Worker: Women in West German Civil Defense in the Early Cold War” Nicholas Steneck , Florida Southern College

“The Hispanic American Press and the Overthrow of Jacobo Arbenz: A Case Study in Cold War Press Manipulation”

Charlie Fanning, Florida Southern College

 “Patriotism and Protest: The Nicaraguan Contras Come to North Florida, 1986”

Roger Peace, Tallahassee Community College

 

DISCUSSANT:  James Denham, Florida Southern College

 

SESSION F2 10:30-11:45 MAGNOLIA ROOM: PERSPECTIVES ON THE US SOUTH DURING WORLD WAR II

CHAIR: Burton Kirkwood, University of Evansville

 

“Crackers in White and Black: A Narrative of Atlanta Baseball During the Second World War”

Hendry Miller, Florida State University History Graduate Student

 

“From Tourists to Tanks: The Social Impact of Military Bases on the Florida Homefront During  the Second World War”

Daniel Hutchinson, Florida State University History Graduate Student

 

“’Study to Show Thyself Approved unto God: Life and Work in Civilian Public Service Camp #27, Crestview Florida

Angela Tomlinson, Florida State University History Graduate Student

 

DISCUSSANT:  Vincent Mikkelsen, Florida State University

 

SESSION F3 10:30-11:45 ED BALL CONFERENCE ROOM: POLITICAL AND CULTURAL RESISTANCE IN EARLY 20TH CENTURY EUROPE

CHAIR/DISCUSSANT:  Stefanie Babb, FCGU Undergraduate History Major

 

“Revolutionary Violence and the Anarcho-Bolshevik Split

 Frank Piccirillo, FCGU Undergraduate History Major

 

“The Dada Movement: Its Origins, Impetus, and Influence”

Will Murphy, FCGU Undergraduate History Major

 

“The Warsaw Ghetto Uprising’s Influence on Jewish Resistance, 1943-1945”

Deniece Vella, FCGU Undergraduate History Major

 

 

 

 

 

11:45-1:00PM: Lunch in Lodge Restaurant (Cash)

11:45-1:00PM:  Florida Conference of Historians Business Meeting Lodge Restaurant

1:00PM-3:45PM: CONCURRENT SESSIONS

CYPRESS ROOM, MAGNOLIA ROOM, ED BALL CONFERENCE ROOM

 

 

 

SPECIAL INTERESTS SECTION: MEDIA AND CULTURE    

SESSION G1 1:00-2:15 ED BALL CONFERENCE ROOM:  AMERICAN GRAPHIC MEDIA: COMICS AND THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE

CHAIR/DISCUSSANT:  Julian Chambliss, Rollins College

 

“Batman As Moral Exemplar: A Way of Being in Batman Begins and The Dark Knight

Katie Grainger, Wofford College Undergraduate English Major

 

Wonder Woman and Nelvana of the Northern Lights as Nazi Fighting Female Superheroes”

Amanda Murphy, History Graduate Student, Carlton University, Canada

 

“I Love Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Rethinking Fandom in Popular Culture”

Ashley Green, Rollins College Undergraduate History Major

 

“Making Weapons Right: Tony Stark/Iron Man and the Cold War in Marvel Comics”

Julian Chambliss, Rollins College

 

SESSION G2 1:00-2:15 MAGNOLIA ROOM: UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH ON CIVIC CONFLICT AND CIVIL WAR IN ANCIENT GREECE AND ROME

 

CHAIR: Nadya Popov-Reynolds, Florida Gulf Coast University

 

“Can’t We All Just Get Along? An Investigation Into why Greeks and Romans Raised Armies Against Native Cities”

Billy Mattingly, FGCU Undergraduate History Major

 

Athens versus Sparta: The Eternal Conflict”

Andrew von Ohlsen, FGCU Undergraduate History Major

 

“Socrates versus the Athenian Democracy: How One Citizen Can Create Civic Conflict

Stefanie Babb, FGCU Undergraduate History Major

 

“Plague and Moral Decline: Classical Athens and Medieval Europe

Janet Schalk, FGCU Undergraduate History Major

 

DISCUSSANT:  Janet Schalk, FGCU Undergraduate History Major

 

 

SESSION G3 1:00-2:15 CYPRESS ROOM: WOMEN’S HISTORY

CHAIR:  Kimberly Voss, University of Central Florida

 

 “The Taboo of Tattoos: Women and Tattoo Parlors in the United States, 1930-1945”

Tiffany West, Jacksonville University

 

“Anne Rowe: Refashioning Women’s News in 1960s St. Petersburg, Florida

 Kimberly Voss, University of Central Florida

 

“Married Women’s Property Acts in Illinois, 1860s-1870s: Squaring Common, Equity, and Statutory Law in the Jurisdictional Conflicts Between Law and Politics”

Patricia Farless, University of Central Florida

 

DISCUSSANT:  Charles Upchurch, Florida State University

 

SESSION H1 2:30-3:45 CYPRESS ROOM: HISTORY OF SOUTH AMERICA

CHAIR/DISCUSSANT:  Jesse Hingson, Jacksonville University

 

Women, State Violence, and the Politics of Restitution in Argentina, 1829-1862”

Jesse Hingson, Jacksonville University

 

“Whenever did an Army enter into a Campaign with such a Faith in Victory as Ours?: Heroism and Virility in the Liberation of Northwest Colonial Brazil from the Dutch viewed through the  Sermons of Father Antonio Vieira”

Rui Goncalves, University of Coimbra

 

SESSION H2 2:30-3:45 ED BALL CONFERENCE ROOM:  FLORIDA MUSEUMS

CHAIR/DISCUSSANT:  Anthony Atwood, Florida International University

 

“This Old Headquarters: The Miami Military Museum

Anthony Atwood, Florida International University

 

“The Culture of Here: Preserving Local History in a Local Museum” (Film Presentation)

Jacqueline Fewkes, Florida Atlantic University and Abdul Nasir Kahn, Florida Atlantic University

 

 

 

 

CONCLUSION OF THE FLORIDA CONFERENCE OF HISTORIANS 50TH ANNUAL MEETING

       Selected Papers will be published in the refereed journal Selected Annual Proceedings of the

        Florida Conference of Historians.

“To be ignorant of history is to remain always a child  -Cicero

 

 

 

(Painting from the Lodge Ceiling)

 

 

CONFERENCE NOTES