FLORIDA CONFERENCE OF HISTORIANS

 

 

1994 ANNUAL PROGRAM
GULF COAST COMMUNITY COLLEGE
PANAMA CITY, FLORIDA

HOSTED BY
VIRGINIA YORK AND HERB McGUIRE
GULF COAST COMMUNITY COLLEGE

 

Editors of
Selected Annual Proceedings
of the
Florida Conference of Historians

J. Clarke, Editor
Jacksonville University

Eric Thomas, Assistant Editor
Jacksonville University

Assisted by
Craig Buettinger
Jacksonville University
Mariko A. Clarke
Jacksonville, FL

Layout and printing courtesy of
Jack Tyner
Kay Jones
Jacksonville University

Cover Design
Joe Walter
Jacksonville University

ISSN 1076-4585
Library of Congress Call Number D3.F6 A66


OFFICERS
OF THE
FLORIDA CONFERENCE OF HISTORIANS

President
Virginia York
Gulf Coast Community College

President-Elect
Joel Finley
St. Petersburg Community College
Clearwater

Past President
Wayne Watters
St. Johns River Community College

Vice President
Blaine T. Browne
Broward Community College, North Campus

Permanent Secretary
David Mock
Tallahassee Community College

Permanent Treasurer
Will Benedict
Tallahassee Community College


LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS

Local Arrangements Chairs, 1994
Virginia York
Herb McGuire
Gulf Coast Community College

Local Arrangements Chair, 1995
Joel Finley
St. Petersburg Community College
Clearwater

 


LETTER FROM THE PAST PRESIDENT

 

This year's meeting of the Florida Conference of Historians was a very successful one.  Most of the credit goes to the local arrangements made by Virginia York and Herb McGuire of Gulf Coast Community College.  All of our members are grateful for their hard work.

Clearly the highlight of the meeting was Professor George Brown Tindall's presentation, "Natives and Newcomers:  Ethnic Southerners and Southern Ethnics."  His insight into southern immigrants and his sly humor by themselves made attending the conference worthwhile.

I would also like to express our organization's gratitude to J. Clarke of Jacksonville University for undertaking the thankless task of editing our Selected Annual Proceedings.

Finally, a sad note: the announcement at the conference of the death of Professor Tom Campbell of Florida State University.  Dr. Campbell was one of the founding fathers of the Florida Conference of Historians.  His enthusiasm and dedication to the organization will be sorely missed.

Wayne Watters
St. Johns River Community College

 


LETTER FROM THE EDITOR

 

It is with great pleasure that the Florida Conference of Historians offers the second volume of our Selected Annual Proceedings.  I believe this year's fare demonstrates the wide-ranging interests of the FCH's membership.  We fully anticipate that in the coming years we will increase the number, variety, and quality of included articles.

I would like to add that two fine presentations, one by Thomas Dye, "Rosewood, A Testimony of Surviving Witnesses" and the other by John Dunn, "Polish Cavalry 1939, Fact and Fiction From the September Campaign" are not included in the present volume.  The two authors have molded their oral presentations into articles, which have been accepted for publication in other journals.  Our loss is their gain.

Any project such as putting together this volume would be impossible to complete without the cooperation of many.  I would like to thank Eric Thomas, Craig Buettinger, Mariko Clarke, Jack Tyner, Kay Jones, and Joe Walter for their able assistance.  Jacksonville University is also to be thanked for the generous offer of its facilities in producing this volume.

We are looking forward to meeting next year at St. Petersburg Community College in Clearwater, Florida.

J. Clarke
Jacksonville University

 


PROGRAM SCHEDULE

 

THURSDAY March 3, 1994

7:30-8:00 p.m.  Registration
8:00-9:00 p.m. Hospitality Hour
Ramada Inn, Panama City, FL


FRIDAY March 4

7:45-8:15 am         Continental breakfast and late registration

8:15 am                       Welcome

Dr. Robert L. McSpadden

President, Gulf Coast Community College

 

SESSION ONE

8:30-9:45 a.m.

 

ISRAEL AND THE THIRD WORLD:  RELATIONS IN HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE

CHAIR:  Carrie Nelle Moye, Gulf Coast Community College

1. "Israel and Ethiopia:  From the Cold War to Eritrea's Independence"

Michael B. Bishku, University of North Florida

2. "Israel and China's Road to Rapprochement"

Jacob Abadi, Pace University


AFRICAN AMERICANS:  VICTORIES AND RESPONSE TO DEFEAT

CHAIR:  Mark Goldman, Tallahassee Community College

1. "African American Newspaper Reaction to Italy's Invasion of Ethiopia"

Abel Bartley, Florida State University

 

PLENARY SESSION

10:00-10:50 am

"Natives and Newcomers: Ethnic Southerners and Southern Ethnics"

George Tindall, Professor Emeritus, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

 

SESSION TWO

11:00 am-12:30 p.m.

 

IMPACT OF WOMEN OVER THE CENTURIES

CHAIR:  Will Benedicks, Tallahassee Community College

1. "Women in Monasticism in the Early Middle Ages"

Jennifer Linn Hamilton, Florida State University

2. "Henry Howard vs. the Misogynists: The Issue of Female Sovereignty in the Sixteenth Century England"

David Mock, Tallahassee Community College

3. "World War II: Military Women Photographers and Their Photographs"

Pat Mathews, Florida State University

 

CIVIL WAR AND FLORIDA

CHAIR:  Neil Betten, Florida State University

1. "The Governor and the Gun Boat, a Civil War Incident"

Peter Doherty, Florida State University

2. "Everybody is Tired of This War, Desertion Among Confederate Troops in Florida"

Jessica Slavin, Florida State University

3. "Black Mobility in Florida in the Decades Following the Civil War"

Christopher E. Linsin, Florida State University

 

LUNCH

12:30-1:30 p.m.

 

SESSION THREE

1:30 - 3:30 p.m.

 

WORLD WAR II
CHAIR:  Paul Strait, Florida State University
1. "Italy and Plan Barbarossa"
J. Clarke, Jacksonville University
2. "Polish Cavalry 1939, Fact and Fiction From the September Campaign"
John Dunn, Florida State University
3. "The SS Economic Administration and the German War Economy 1939 to 1945"
Boyd Murphree, Florida State University
4. "Zone of Destiny: German Strategy Against Allied Convoys in the Arctic Theater, 1942-1943"
Stanley Carpenter, Florida State University
5. "Uniqueness of the Liberty Ships"
Peggy Pelt, Gulf Coast Community College

IDEOLOGY AND SETTLEMENT
CHAIR: Edward Keuchel, Florida State University
1. "The Cross Florida Barge Canal, a long History of Controversy"
Adam Ritchin, Florida State University
2. "A People Providential, Elect and Opportunistic: Common Experience in British North America"
Erik Gross, Florida State University


PLENARY SESSION

STUDENT UNION AUDITORIUM
3:45 - 4:45

"Russia Today: An American Professor Teaching in Vorkuta and Goriovka"
Owen Farley, Pensacola Junior College

BANQUET
5:00
Presidential Remarks and Business Meeting



SATURDAY, March 5
8:00 - 8:30  Continental Breakfast


SESSION FOUR
8:30 - 10:00



VIOLENCE AND CONFLICT IN THE SUNSHINE
CHAIR:  Neil Betten, Florida State University
1. "Rosewood, A Testimony of Surviving Witnesses"
Thomas Dye, Florida State University
2. "The 1968 Teacher's Strike in Florida Revisited"
Mike Makowski, Florida State University

SESSION FIVE
10:15 -11:30


CUBAN MIGRATIONS TO THE UNITED STATES
CHAIR:  Owen Farley, Pensacola Junior College
1. "Cuban Migration to the United States, 1899-1910"
by Melissa Soldani, Florida State University
2. "The Cuban Children's Migration"
by Alisha Otaro, Florida State University

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
CHAIR: Herb McGuire, Gulf Coast Community College
1. "Beauty and Science: Aesthetic Impulse in Scientific Progress"
Richard Baldwin Gulf Coast Community College and Florida State University
2. "The Engineer in Medieval Siege Warfare: The Case for the Common Man"
Jason Maddox, Central Florida University


Return to FCH Homepage